Privacy Policy

Glitter Rebel Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Glitter Rebel     

Address: Forest Park Road, Brockenhurst, UK.  

Phone Number: +44971570900

E-mail: info@glitterrebel.com

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details) in case you sign up to our mailing list
  • Big Data in the form of tracking data via tools such as Google Analytics. This data is not a personal identifier.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Signing up to our mailing list

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Google Analytics (but this data cannot identify you)

We use the information that you have given us in order to improve our website.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@glitterrebel.com

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored by Google.com or in case you signed up to the mailing list it is stored through Mailerlite.com.

We keep e-mail addresses until you decide to unsubscribe or we delete the address out of our database. We will then dispose your information by deleting it. Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal identifying information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@glitterrebel.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@glitterrebel.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk